Privacy Policy

Erudite logo 1_edited.png

Erudite Training Solutions

Purpose

Erudite Training Solutions (ETS) recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and personal information. Our business is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulates how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, including sensitive information, and how individuals may access and correct records containing their personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act and we comply with all the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal information.

 

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and the way in which you as a client, member of the public, website visitor, or user of social media page can access and correct your personal information.

 

Scope

The policy applies to all employees, contractors, and volunteers.

 

The type of personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • name;

  • mailing and/or street address;

  • email address;

  • telephone contact number;

  • profession, occupation, and/or job title;

  • photographic images and/or graphic representations;

  • the services you have purchased or that you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and to respond to your inquiries.

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites, through our representatives, or otherwise; and

  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys, or calls by our marketing representatives from time to time.

Why do we handle your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide training services to you, improve and personalize our services for you and operate our business effectively.

 

How personal information is collected and held?

We collect your personal information when you interact or transact with us. This includes, but is not limited to when you:

  • Make an inquiry or purchase our service online or by email or phone

  • Participate in our programs in complementary arrangements

  • Registering on Eventbrite or a service where we collect personal information

  • Participate in a promotion, competition, or survey

  • Request customer service or contact us (including by email and telephone)

  • Post a review or comment on one of our websites or social media pages, or post a rating, a review, or other user-generated content on our websites or social media

 

We may also collect personal information from third parties including from:

  • Public sources (for example, in public registers or social media);

  • Anyone authorized to act on your behalf.

 

We hold personal information electronically, at our own facilities, and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures, including people, process, and technology controls to protect the security of your personal information. Team members are bound by internal confidentiality and information security policies that require them to keep personal information secure at all times.

 

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a delegate of our events or a learner on our site or participate in the conference, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

How do we use your information?

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related programs, registration, Elearning, updates on your registration or assessment progress, or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion. Your data is stored through Erudite databases and carefully handled by authorized officers.

 

Third-Party:

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us including our sponsors.

 

Payment:

If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third-party payment processor such as Eventbrite or Paypal. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

 

Links:

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Speakers:

If you choose to connect with our speakers outside of the program, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the speakers and encourage you to practice cautions in providing sensitive information

 

Procedures to access or correct your personal information:

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

 

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the specific information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

 

Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response to you if we are unable to respond to your request, outlining the reasons why we were unable to do so.

 

Where you request ETS to correct information we hold about you, but ETS elects not to make the requested correction, you may request ETS to add a note to your information outlining your position.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website

 

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or our handling of your personal information, you can contact us.

 

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

 

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner